Visas and immigration


Entering the UK as a student

Students from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) do not need to apply for a visa in order to study in the UK.

If you are not a national of an EEA-country, then you are considered to be an international student and must apply for a visa in order to join any course on which you have been offered a place.


Visas

 

Short-term study visa

Visiting students coming to the UK to study for fewer than six months can apply for a short-term study visa.

The UK government website (GOV.UK) has a step-by-step guide to applying for a short-term study visa.

Please read the ‘what to expect’ section of this page before you apply.

Restrictions

  • You may not study for longer than six months.

  • You may not take employment (this includes work placements or work experience) or conduct any business.

  • You may not extend this visa.

  • You may not bring family members (‘dependants’) with you. They must apply separately.

  • You may not receive public funds.

  • You must leave the UK within 7 days of the end of your course.

 

Tier 4 (General) student visa

All international (non-EEA) students coming to the UK to study for 6 months or more must obtain a Tier 4 (General) student visa from their home country before beginning their course.

If you are already in the UK on a different visa, depending on your circumstances it may be possible to transfer to a Tier 4 visa while remaining in the country.

If you are already in the UK on a Tier 4 visa and need to renew it because you are extening your studies, then you can apply to do so from within the country.

The UK government website (GOV.UK) has a step-by-step guide to applying for a Tier 4 (General) student visa.

Please read the ‘what to expect’ section of this page before you apply.

Restrictions

  • You may not work in certain jobs, for example: professional sportsperson or sports coach.

  • You may not receive public funds.


What to expect

When to apply

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before the start date of your course. If you submit an application earlier than this you will automatically be refused. The application date is the date you submit and pay for your application online.

Visa application centres

Your application will be processed through the nearest visa application centre. You will need to travel to this centre as part of the application process. Some countries do not have centres so you may be expected to travel to a neighbouring country.

Biometrics

As part of the application process you will be required to give biometric information (fingerprints and a facial image). This must be done in person at a visa application centre. Appointments to do so can be booked online once you have submitted and paid for your initial visa application.

Credibility interview

Most students are asked to have a credibility interview as part of the application process. If you do need to have an interview you will be notified of this by e-mail.

Where and when will I have an interview?

This will take place at the visa application centre at the same time as you go for your biometric appointment. Interviews will be done by video call and you will talk to a Home Office member of staff based in the UK. The purpose of the interview is to check that you are a genuine student. For most students the interview will be quite short, no more than 5-10 minutes.

What will they ask?

Questions may be asked about your background and immigration history, your previous education, why you chose to study at Amity London and, details of the studies you are planning to take (including details of modules). They may also ask about your financial circumstances.

How will the interview affect my application?

The Entry Clearance Officer who deals with your application will be given a copy of the transcript of the interview and will use that to assess your credibility along with the other documents you provide with the application. If they have concerns about your credibility they will contact you for a second interview that will take place face-to-face or by telephone.

Healthcare surcharge

All students applying for a Tier 4 visa to study in the UK for 6 months or more are required to pay a fee for access to the National Health Service (NHS). This fee is a mandatory requirement of the visa application and must be paid in advance. If you do not pay it then your visa application shall be refused.

The fee is £300 per year for a student visa so, for example, you shall have to pay £900 for a 3-year visa. Full information can be found on the UK government website by following the links below.

BRP Collection

Upon arrival in the UK you are required to pick up a Biometric Residence Permit (BRP). You have 10 days from your arrival in which to do so. Please note that you must have collected your BRP to be eligible to enrol on your course.